My Tightened Version of the Dobbs Draft Abortion Opinion Leaked from the Supreme Court
[…] [6] 505 U. S. at 853.
[7] 505 U. S. at 860 (plurality opinion).
[8] 505 U.S. at 861, 870, 873 (overruling Akron v. Akron Center for Reproductive Health, 462 U.S. 416 (1983), and Thornburgh v. American College of Obstetricians and. Gynecologists, 476 U.S. 747 (1986)).
[9] 505 U.S. at 874 (plurality opinion).
[10] Casey, 505 U.S. at 567.
[11] Miss Code Ann. §41-41-191(4)(b).
[12] At §4(b). The Act defines “gestational age” as “calculated from the first day of the last menstrual period of the pregnant woman.” §3(f).
[13] The other six countries were Canada, China, the Netherlands, North Korea, Singapore, and Vietnam. See A. Baglini, Charlotte Lozier Institute, Gestational Limits on Abortion in the United States Compared to International Norms, 6-7 (2014).